Skip to main content

Promoting environmental planning
in the Philippines

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Last update : January 07, 2020

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at 920-9705 or you may send email to secretariat@piep.org.ph.

When you visit our and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Sites").

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Table of Contents

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  3. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
  4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  8. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
  9. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE TO US
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the (such as posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the , the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

  • Name and Contact Data
    We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.
  • Credentials
    We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.
  • Payment Data
    We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED
In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our membership area.

We automatically collect certain information when you navigate the membership area. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our member registration facility, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES
In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside sources.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information; marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

 

2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

  • Compliance with Laws
    We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests and Legal Rights
    We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers
    We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the , which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • Business Transfers
    We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Third-Party Advertisers
    We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the PIEP website. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
  • Affiliates
    We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • Business Partners
    We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
  • With your Consent
    We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.
  • Other Users
    When you share personal information or otherwise interact with public areas of the internet, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the in perpetuity. If you register through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our , and view your profile.

 

3. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our websites.

The website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the . You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

 

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period with which you are a registered member of PIEP.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

 

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the part of the website wherein you need to input your personal information, you represent that you are at least 18 years old. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at 920-9705 or you may send email to secretariat@piep.org.ph.

 

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are resident in the Philippines and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to the local data protection supervisory authority, which is the National Privacy Commission. You can find ways on how to file your complaint here: https://privacy.gov.ph/citizens-charter/filing-a-complaint/

Account Information
If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can just login using your username and password.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Opting out of email marketing
You can unsubscribe from our members email list at any time by sending a request for unsubscription to the Secretariat through secretariat@piep.org.ph. You will then be removed from the email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account.

 

8. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

9. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at inquiry@piep.org.ph